Monday, December 31, 2012

Happy New Year everyone :)

All the best for 2013 and thank you for reading my Blod! I am so thankful :)
Now I slowly but surely gotta get ready for my supper and party at Ambassadeur Club in Stockholm.

xx, V

Sunday, December 30, 2012

Sunday Tunes: Tomorrowland Edition

I reeeeeeeeally want to go to Tomorrowland 2013 in Belgium. It's kind of like the biggest, most epic music party on the world and hell yeah I wanne be part of it :) So here are some of my favourite songs from artist that had their fair share at DJing this event:

Dance your *** off, V

Ps.: Tomorrow is New Year's eve. What are gonna be up to? Imma be in Stockholm yesssssssss :))

Saturday, December 29, 2012

Bright Lights

What you see here is basically the only thing that I picked up in the battle of after xmas sales in Hanover. It was like a war zone! So many people, so rude, such immensly long queues....I just couldn't be bothered. No matter where I went, Primark, Zara (the worst!!), Mango, H&M...they all gave the same picture. Let's put it that way: there were absolutely no signs of an economic crisis going on. So what did I pick up? Most beauty stuff. I managed to spend 140€ on that. I bought some small presents for my roomies (hope they like!) and this dress from Gina Tricot. It was on sale for 10€ and I was drawn to it for the color. It's a neon green-ish yellow. They shoes are from Zara though I ordered them online like 2 weeks ago as I want to wear them for New Year's eve. Along I ordered a studded Jacket which you will see in upcoming outfit posts. I will also make a post about my beauty purchases as I think one or the other might be interesting for you guys and I also want to do reviews since I picked up new things as well.

Clutch: Primark
Rings: Vintage, YSL, Asos
Scarf: Primark
Sunglasses: Ray Ban

xx, V

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

The Aftermath

As quickly as christmas and the end of the year always seem to approach, as quickly they are over. I had a stressful but fun day with the fam, cooking and dining and it was just too cute seeing my little sisters and brothers bursting with excitement for their presents and so overjoyed! So now Christmas is over and here is another long overdue outfit post :-)

xoxo, V

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Cake Pops

The other day I made cake pops for a university project in visual communication. Now you might wonder why baking for a project about visuals?! Well, me and my group came up with a brand derived from the famous Tiffany & Co. brand that makes desserts and we are only allowed to use our own pictures for the visual campaign for that fictive brand. So I spent quite the time here in Germany baking and by the time I am done (still some cupcakes to go!) I won't be in the mood for baking for a looooong time:

Generally the recipe for cake pops sounds quite easy. Just make some cake (u can also use a mixture from the supermarket I guess) and then crumble the cake. I then went on and used a tiny amount of soft butter and a tea spoon of Nutella to make the mixture more sticky in order to form the balls. Since my dough was already quite moist I didn't have to go overboard. If u use too much soft ingredients, the pops will turn out to be creamy like they've already been chewed instead of giving that cake feeling. Anyways, I already had a hard time forming the cake pops. But after I managed to do so I put them in the freezer until they were really hard and once that happened you can just melt the chocolate, glaze it over the cake pops and decorate them. Well kinda easy like I said but for some reason my white chocolate decided to be bitchy and especially runny which made the whole thing a mess and a pain in the butt!!! Unfortunately 2 cake pops came of the stick so I guess its just a cake ball haha Anyways, in the above pic you can see the result. I think they look ok and most importantly, they taste delicious!!

Love, V

Monday, December 24, 2012

Joyeux Noël! God Jul! Merry Xmas! Frohe Weihnachten!

I hope you also got wonderful presents. Since I've been in the kitchen cooking a delicious xmas dinner for about 5-6 hours today, I am now beyond tired and will go to bed. Gotta take a nice morning run with my new Puma running shoes that Santa got me :-) Me likey!

Lots of love, V

Merry Xmas!

I wish you all the best christmas ever. Thank you to each and everyone of my readers for showing interest in what I do. It means the world to me :)

Here is a glimpse of what our gigantic tree looks at my home:

I hope Santa brings you lots of fancy presents and everyone enjoys some good family time!

xx, V

Sunday, December 23, 2012

Sunday Tunes

1 day to go folks and Santa's coming to your town ;)
Here are my favourite songs this week:

Happy Sunday everyone, V

Saturday, December 22, 2012

Furlicious meets Stones! is finally snowing again as you might be able to detect in these pics! I can't stress enough how annoyed I was when the weather all of a sudden decided to change from minus 2 to plus 9 degrees. I mean seriously, that is just crazy! And christmas is not the same without snow. At least in my book. So fingers crossed the snow lingers this time. After xmas I don't really care anymore and wouldn't mind temperatures close to 20 degrees haha Here you see my newest purchase apart from the clutch. The other day I was at primark and I ended up buying this Rolling Stones Sweater on Sale for just 5€!!! Can u believe that store?! Anyways, lucky me I say. I paired it with my favourite fake leather skirt from Forever 21. Not that I'd had many options, I basically arrived here without any clothes at all! So 2 more days until christmas. I hope all of u already did their shopping and can stay away from the madness that usually occurs during the last shopping day before the festivities!

Lots of love and a lovely weekend, V

Friday, December 21, 2012

Back to Basics!

So the other day I went to the hairdresser....and gone is the long(er) hair. For my liking they are quite sure, but then's only hair righ?! Right?!! I mean, it could be worse but still, it's gonna take me a while to get that 10cm+ back that I left at the hairsalon. At least the fried ends are gone as well :) And while we're at it....I got rid of the carrot hair! I thought it's about time to go back to my somewhat natural color which is a dark brown. It's almost black now since I had to dye it with black henna or else my hair would've been damanged even more. Thanks to my lighter hair underneath I now have black hair with hints of brown shining through where the coloration wasn't as effective. I kinda like it! Now New Year's can come. I bought a dress on sale the other day after I spent an entire day searching and finding nothing! Well I did find stuff at Primark and bought loads of tights and socks but I was already depressed because I couldn't find THE dress. I already sent back 2 dresses to ASOS and Nelly. So I ended up buying one on sale at H&M and I most definitely have to change it. I want to sew in some sequins and shorten it and also make it "smaller" since I bought it 2 sizes too big (only size left). We'll see how that goes. If everything else fails I guess I'll be rocking that trashbag :-D

xx, V

ps.: Rest of the outfit comes your way tomorrow!

Monday, December 17, 2012

Sunday....ahem..Monday tunes

I know I am a little late with my usual Sunday favourite music of the week but yesterday I felt more in the mood to post some delicious cookie pics since it was Advent :)
So without further ado:

Ps.: I usually don't like christmas songs (austrian radio destroyed "last christmas" for me for eternity!) but Mariah Carey is an exception :)

xx, V

Sunday, December 16, 2012

Happy Advent!

Just some quick shots of the xmas cookies I recently made :)
Was quite the job to decorate them but they taste and look so yummy! Let me know if you guys want the recipe.

Happy Advent everybody, V

Saturday, December 15, 2012


 Quickly shot these pics to get the last pics in the snow as the weather will aparently become way warmer and rainy (seems like Boras followed me after all!). So happy it's finally weekend and I can really relax as my sisters and brothers don't have school, hence no schoolwork that I have to assist them with. Plus, I will be making my sisters cake today (red velvet yum yum!) and some more cake pops. Besides baking I also have to make sure to get some proper pictures of these as I will need them for my visual communication group prject at university. But more on than it the future.

Have a lovely weekend, V

Ps.: I definitely need to get my hair fixed asap!

Friday, December 14, 2012

Xmas Xmas Xmas

I just love my mum's xmas deco. And thats not even half of it but my cam ran out of battery :D

Lots of love, V

Thursday, December 13, 2012

It's my secret!

Even though I arrived way too late at Copenhagen Airport, I took the time to buy me some small treat at Victoria's secet since I don't really get the chance to shop there very often! I also ended up buying a small bottle of perfume there for my sis, whose bday is today even though she's already way to spoiled. For myself I ended up with a body splash smelling of honeysuckle and jasmine and I am in heaven with this scent. It smells so fresh and clean, like right out the shower on a summer day. I love those scents that do not smell overpowering and this one is just divine. And the fact that 2 other women bought exactly this one in only 5 min that I was in the store says a lot right?! Anyways, time is passing by so quickly and Xmas approaches fast. Today I hope I finish most of my school stuff so that I can find the time making some sugar cookies with frosting together with my siblings. I really enjoy baking stuff when I am with my family. On Saturday I'll be making a red velvet cake with butter frosting for my sisters' bday party. I hope I'll find the time to post some pictures and post them here since the cake is actually not that hard to make but super delicious :-)

xx, V

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Ho Ho Ho...there's too much snow!

Yaaaaayyyyy I finally made it to Tschööööööööööööööörmaniiiiiiiieeeeeeeeeeeeee :-)
After one hell of a trip followed by cancellations, delays and ice cold weather and snow I am finally reunited with my babies aka my sisters and brothers. Gosh I missed them so much and they grow up so fast! It took me some time though to adjust to not being in Sweden anymore. A lot of things are different here....for starters: as soon as there is a bit of snow, its like the apocalypse coming! Germans in the north somehow never get it together in terms of transport. Roads are slippery, trains are delayed, tons of accidents (anyone still on summer tires on the highways?!). So right now I am trying to get as much rest as possible as I've been suffering from headaches the last days and still have a slight cold...and yes, I know taking pics outside without a big fat jacket might not be the smartest thing but I swear, I was only out for 2 minutes and thank god its not below 0 degrees here! I am in a christmas mood already, thanks to my mums xmas lights hanging in the house and in the garden. Unfortunately, her Santa-sleigh and Rudolph figures didn't make it this year as the lights seemed damaged....but thats only a minor mishap with my mum who covers the entire house in lights and christmas decorations haha And I love the smell of cookies and tea. Just last night me and my mom watched and old black and white Xmas movie with Barbara Stanwyck in the lead and drank Apple/Cinnamon tea while eating gingerbread. That's the spirit of christmas I tell ya. Forget about presents...its the food that makes it for me haha

xx, V